Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The need for protection and criminal charges are governed by different legal mandates.

While this material may be useful in better understanding “minimum care,” North Carolina General Statute 7B-302 states that “any person or institution who has cause to suspect that any juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall report the case of that juvenile to the Department of Social Services in the county where the juvenile resides or is found.”

  1. NEGLECT:

G.S. 7B-101 (13)-  “A Juvenile Who Does Not Receive Proper Care, Supervision, or Discipline from the Juvenile’s Parent, Guardian, Custodian, or Caretaker; or Who Has Been Abandoned; or Who Is Not Provided Necessary Medical Care; or Who is Not Provided Necessary Remedial Care; or Who Lives in an Environment Injurious to the Juvenile’s Welfare; or Who Has Been Placed for Care or Adoption in Violation of Law.  In Determining Whether a Juvenile Is a Neglected Juvenile, it Is Relevant Whether That Juvenile Lives in a Home Where Another Juvenile Has Been Subjected to for their adolescent that is not neglectful or abusive in nature.  Therefore, the adolescent’s willingness to abide by parental rules may be a condition for the adolescent to return home.

Children birth through age 5 are constantly supervised in the home and frequently supervised while outside in a safe play area.

Children ages 6—8 are not regularly left alone for more than a few minutes.Abuse or Neglect by an Adult Who Regularly Lives in the Home.”

PROPER CARE (for medical neglect see pg. 5):

NUTRITION-Parent or caretaker provides or arranges for sufficient food for the child so that growth and development are normal and diet prevents malnourishment, dehydration or any other condition requiring medical attention.